The ruling majority Civil Contract Faction will not participate in the special session of the National Assembly (NA) off Armenia to be convened Monday by force of law. Artur Hovhannisyan, the secretary of this faction, stated about this in an interview with Armenpress.
"The Civil Contract faction will not participate in the extraordinary session because the agenda of the [NA] opposition is fake and does not correspond to the agendas arising from the national interests of the Republic of Armenia. And the extraordinary session cannot take place without our participation. It will be convened by force of law, but it will not take place due to the lack of quorum," said Hovhannisyan.
A special session of the NA will be held at 6:30pm Monday at the initiative of the NA’s opposition Armenia and With Honor factions. The draft NA message "On the need for resignation of the government and to form a new government" is on the agenda.