Armenia's Minister of Economy Gevorg Papoyan received Ukrainian Chargé d'Affaires Valeri Lobach Tuesday, informs the Ministry of Economy of Armenia.
The development of trade and economic relations as well as increasing in the amount of trade between the two countries were discussed.
"We are following the path of economic diversification, developing relations with various countries and, of course, maintaining relations with traditional partners," Papoyan said.
A number of domains of shared interest and prospects for cooperation—in particular, industry, agriculture, trade, pharmaceuticals, metallurgy, healthcare, energy, and some others—were discussed during the meeting.
Also, the minister of economy presented the importance of the Crossroads of Peace project of the Armenian government in the context of establishing peace and creating trade and economic opportunities for the countries of the region.