Armenian Economy Minister Gevorg Papoyan on Tuesday received the US Department of State Special Representative for Commercial and Business Affairs, Sarah Morgenthau.
Papoyan noted that Armenia lauds the active support of the US in establishing long-term peace in Armenia’s region, as well as in maintaining the country's sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Morgenthau, for her part, reaffirmed the willingness of the US to consider new economic opportunities in relations with Armenia and expand the scope of cooperation, and expressed their assistance in the restoration of Armenia’s infrastructure damaged by the recent floods in the country.
The parties discussed Armenia-US trade and economic cooperation, the diversification of Armenia's exports and, in that context, the consideration of the American continent as a new export market, as well as the development of an export strategy for Armenia with the help of USAID, which are currently under active discussion.
Reference was made also to the next event of the Americas Competitiveness Exchange program to be held in Armenia this fall.
Also, Gevorg Papoyan presented the possibilities and principles of the Crossroads of Peace project of the Armenian government to the visiting US delegation.