Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan hosted the participants of the iGorts program for the engagement of diaspora specialists in the state administration bodies of Armenia, the PM's office informs Armenian
The Prime Minister welcomed them, stressing that such meetings have become traditional, which provide an opportunity to discuss various issues. Nikol Pashinyan emphasized the importance of the iGorts program, noting that it is the only one that attempts to connect our compatriots of the diaspora with the state system.
Nikol Pashinyan noted that deep changes are taking place in Armenia today, which are primarily of social and psychological significance. "These are changes in thinking, and I think that these changes are inevitably happening and will happen in the diaspora as well. And it is critical that we map this changing mindset correctly. As a result, we must inevitably record that the Armenian statehood, the Republic of Armenia, is at the core of it," the Prime Minister said.
At the same time, according to the Prime Minister, the iGorts program is becoming more important because it gives our compatriots in the diaspora an opportunity to see Armenia from all angles, creating an organic link between the Republic of Armenia and the diaspora.
High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan thanked Prime Minister Pashinyan for his high assessment and provided details on the progress of the project. In particular, it was noted that 7 out of 50 participants of the program in 2023-2024 have already received Armenian citizenship and decided to move to Armenia permanently. According to Sinanyan, 70 percent of the participants of the last three years decided to link their future with Armenia and move to their homeland.
The participants of the iGorts program thanked the Armenian government for the opportunity to work in various state departments of the country and presented their activities and shared their impressions.
Next, Nikol Pashinyan answered the questions of the participants of the meeting, which related to cyber security, government programs in the fields of tourism, education, the functioning of the state administration system, and some other topics.