The office of Palestinian President Mahmoud Abbas has commended Armenia's decision to officially recognize the State of Palestine, reports WAFA News Agency.
In a press statement, the aforesaid office expressed deep appreciation for "this courageous and significant decision," viewing it as a "pivotal step towards enhancing bilateral relations and fostering peace and stability in the region."
"Armenia's wise decision aligns with the principles of the two-state [i.e. Israeli and Palestinian] solution, a strategic choice that upholds international will and legitimacy," the office of Palestinian President added, in particular.
As reported earlier, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia announced Friday that the Armenian authorities have decided to recognize the State of Palestine. According to the MFA, in this way, Armenia has reaffirmed its “commitment to international law and the principles of equality, sovereignty, and peaceful coexistence of peoples.”