Davit Shahnazaryan, who is third on the electoral list of the ex-ruling Republican Party of Armenia in Sunday’s snap parliamentary election in the country, has been summoned to the National Security Service (NSS).
NSS said Shahnazaryan had in fact accused the incumbent authorities and Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan of treason against the state. As per the NSS, the respective statement has been viewed as a report on committing a severe crime, and Shahnazaryan was summoned to provide respective explanations and to submit documents and other materials that corroborate this report.
Shahnazaryan did not go to NSS, but called a media briefing. He once again slammed the policy of Pashinyan and warned everyone against voting for “My Step” alliance.
RPA MP candidate Aprine Hovhannisyan was also called to police for explanations regarding her previous report about receiving threats online.
The main of objective of the US policy in Armenia is to strengthen the independent statehood of Armenia, Ambassador-designate Lynne Tracy said the hearings of the US Senate Committee on Foreign Relations.
In Tracy’s words, the US will focus on efforts to help maintain balance and accountability in Armenia, which are indispensable for a democratic society.
In response to questions by Senators, Tracy, however, failed to utter “genocide” word and evasive language to avoid proper condemnation of the Armenian Genocide.
Artsakh foreign ministry representative said they are ready to consider the possibility of the early release of Azerbaijani citizen as a humanitarian gesture.
Elnur Huseynzade did not commit grave or particularly grave crimes in the territory of Artsakh, representative of Artsakh MFA Artak Nersisyan said on Tuesday.
The authorities have repeatedly stated that they did not and do not negotiate on the release or exchange of convicts Dilham Askerov and Shahbaz Guliyev who had committed crimes in Artsakh, he added.
Armenia has not come up with a request to postpone the December 6 CSTO summit, spokesperson for acting PM Arman Yeghoyan said.
His remark came in response to the statement by Russian president’s aide Yuri Ushakov who said the meeting had been postponed at the request of the Armenian side.
Earlier Armenia’s acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated that the offer to postpone the summit came from Russian President Vladimir Putin.