The main of objective of the US policy in Armenia is to strengthen the independent statehood of Armenia.
Lynne Tracy, whom President Donald Trump has nominated as the next US Ambassador to Armenia, stated about the aforesaid at the hearings of the US Senate Committee on Foreign Relations, the Voice of America Armenian Service reported.
In her remarks, the diplomat stressed that she was inspired by the velvet revolution in Armenia, but added that the country had a lot to do in the future in order to consolidate its achievements over the past six months.
In Tracy’s words, the US will focus on efforts to help maintain balance and accountability in Armenia, which are indispensable for a democratic society.
Also, the ambassador nominee noted that if approved as the new US Ambassador to Armenia, she will do everything within her powers to recognize the Armenian Genocide, as well as to honor its losses and sufferings, and to attend the commemoration events for its victims.