YEREVAN. – The OSCE representatives on Monday visited the place where the Azerbaijani army units had attacked the vehicle of Armenian military servicemen.
Armenian MOD Investigation Service had received a report, on April 27 at 4:15 am, that a VAZ 2107—belonging to an Armenian military unit soldier—was fired at while driving along the road section between the Aygepar and Movses villages, and, as a result, the driver and two other soldiers in the car had sustained gunshot wounds and lost their lives. Only one passenger in the car had remained alive.
The OSCE Chairman-in-Office field assistants Hristo Hristov and Irji Aberle inspected the scene of the incident, and subsequently the aforementioned vehicle kept at a Military Police department. The Armenian MOD representatives informed the field assistants that the attack was preceded by the flights of an Azerbaijani unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV), the MOD informed.
In line with the MOD data, the UAV was made in Israel.