Karabakh issue must be raised in level of Secretary of State - Bryza
20:40, 03.05.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan, Turkey Theme: Politics
The process of normalization of the Armenian-Turkish relations negatively affected the Karabakh peace process, said former U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan Matthew Bryza.
He spoke on Wednesday during the discussion titled “America, Europe, South Caucasus: Building up the partnerships in a changing world” held in Jamestown Foundation.
He said one should not expect a peace agreement on Karabakh until U.S. government will not be engaged in the process on sufficiently high level. Bryza added that the risk of military conflict is growing.
According to him, during many years Washington was speaking about three strategic interests in the South Caucasus – security, energy and internal reforms and this interests should be pursued further, Azerbaijani Turan agency reports.
Bryza said neither Armenian nor Azerbaijani Presidents feel trust towards each other. “Trust must be created and here I see the role of U.S.,” he said answering the question by Turan reporter.
The Karabakh issue must be raised in the level of Secretary of State and sometimes even in the level of President, he concluded.