Two candidates to compete for YSLU principal post
21:22, 01.06.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Culture
YEREVAN. – Two applications were presented for the competition on the Yerevan State Linguistic University (YSLU) Principal post on Friday. The competition was announced by the Armenian Ministry of Education and Science.
As the press service of the Ministry of Education and Science informs Armenian, the candidates are Professors Vagharshak Madoyan and Gayane Gasparyan. Former principal Suren Zolyan who was fired earlier is not among the candidates.
The candidates must present their development programs to the YSLU board and the board members will select the new principal through secret voting.
The competition is scheduled for June 12. The due date for applications was Friday, June 1.
To remind, the principal post of YSLU was vacant as Suren Zolyan was dismissed from his post under the order of Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan. Zolyan has filed a complaint considering the dismissal illegal but has not achieved any results.