Azerbaijani diversion operation at NKR border
14:16, 06.06.2012 Region: Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan Theme: Politics
STEPANAKERT. – An Azerbaijani intelligence-diversion unit yet again attempted to infiltrate to a Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR) Defense Army military position stationed along the line of contact between the Karabakh-Azerbaijani opposing forces. This attempt was carried out on Wednesday at around 4:15am.
But NKR Defense Army vanguard subdivisions resorted to a defensive battle and, as a result, drove the Azerbaijani unit back to its initial point.
As a result of the skirmish, the adversary suffered considerable losses, but the Armenian side had losses, too, NKR Defense Army Media and Propaganda Department informs.
During the operation toward rendering the Azerbaijani diversion unit ineffective, Junior Sergeant Vardan Ohanyan was killed while privates Arayik Mavreyan and Volodya Tsatryan were wounded.
To note, this is the Azerbaijani army’s fourth intelligence-diversion operation attempt in June alone at the Armenian-Azerbaijani and Karabakh-Azerbaijani borders.