Turkey concerned over tension in relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan
18:42, 06.06.2012 Region: Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan, Turkey Theme: Politics
Turkey expresses concern over the fact that tension in relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan may shift to the common border between the states.
Turkey is decisive to continue making efforts for full and thorough normalization of the situation in the region on various levels, Turkish MFA said in a statement.
“There is a danger of possible expansion of tension into common border between the states. Painful events, claiming lives of people, showed once again that unsettled Karabakh conflict may cause serious and irreversible circumstances,” the statement reads.
The Turkish MFA calls to take necessary measures to settle the conflict peacefully, TRT Russian reports.
As reported earlier, on the night of June 5 a new act of sabotage was conducted in the same direction which was prevented by the Armenian side. Five Azerbaijani soldiers were killed. The Armenian side incurred no losses.
Another act of sabotage planned by Azerbaijan occurred on the night of June 6. As a result of the skirmish, the adversary suffered considerable losses. One Armenian soldier was killed, two others were injured.