Forum of Armenian Associations of Europe files lawsuit against Turkish Ambassado
03:09, 20.06.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Turkey Theme: Politics
The Forum of Armenian Associations of Europe (FAAE) filed a lawsuit against the Turkish Ambassador to Slovakia Gulhan Ulutekin, a message sent to Armenian from the Forum states.
The chairman of FAAE and the Armenian Community in Slovakia Ashot Grigoryan filed the lawsuit to the Attorney General of Slovakia. The lawsuit was made by the lawyers of FAAE, based on the publication of Ambassador Ulutekin in the Slovakian Tyzden paper in May.
“Recognizing the events of 1915 as genocide is a serious and at the same time doubtful move. Genocide is a serious concept and any statements about it require a complete and thorough evaluation, based on reliable sources and scientific researches, also the principles of international jurisprudence,” Gultekin had stated.
Slovakia recognized the Armenian Genocide as crime against humanity in 2004. The denial of the Armenian Genocide is punished by 5 years imprisonment in Slovakia.