Armenia’s former FM is again summoned by National Security Service
13:25, 21.06.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Society, Incidents
YEREVAN. – Armenia’s former FM, Prosperous Armenia Party MP, and The Civilitas Foundation’s Founder and Chairman Vartan Oskanian wrote in his Facebook account that the National Security Service (NSS) again summoned him for a questioning.
“Since there is a break at the Parliament, I already received the third writ to go to the National Security Service tomorrow at 2:30pm,” wrote Oskanian.
To note, Vartan Oskanian again was called to the NSS on June 13 for a questioning. And in this regard Oskanian had written the following in his Facebook account:
“It was apparent from the content of NSS’ statement issued yesterday that I am being questioned as a suspect and not as a witness along the lines of criminal case that is launched. Considering this, I decided to use my constitutional right and not to testify.”
And in connection with being summoned to the NSS for a questioning, Vartan Oskanian had released a statement.
“The National Security Service had invited me as a witness and to give testimony within the framework of the criminal case, which is opened on charges of ‘money laundering,’ and which deals with the activities of mine and those of The Civilitas Foundation which I founded,” Oskanian’s statement read in particular.
Also, he stated this is a political persecution.