Colonel tried to blow up restaurant in Armenia
10:58, 01.07.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Society
YEREVAN - On July 1 early in the morning information has been received that in Armenian Harsnaqar restaurant explosive materials of unknown origin were found.
Earlier this week the high-ranking military doctor, who was brutally beaten in mid-June allegedly by the Harsnaqar restaurant security and staff employees died after suffering for almost two weeks.
The press-service of the Armenian National Security Service informed Armenian that a rapid response team of emergency management center, rescue squad and a military squad immediately headed to the spot. In the restaurant there was found a military bag with two grenades, arms and an explosive materials of unknown origin. At 7.25 a.m. sappers moved the bag to a secure place.
According to unofficial information, the explosive materials were brought to the Harsnaqar restaurant by a Colonel of Armenian MOD Vardan Samvelyan, who treatened to blow up the restaurant. After the negotiations, the colonel has been neutralized.
Earlier the agency has informed that the incident has occurred at the restaurant on June 17, where several military doctors including Edgar Mikoyan, Arkadi Aghajanyan, Garik Soghomonyan, Artak Bayadyan and Vahe Avetyan were brutally beaten by the restaurant employees.
Criminal case was instigated. Police detained 8 people. The owner of Harsnaqar restaurant is high-ranking Armenian ruling party MP, head of Armenian Football Federation and businessman Ruben Hayrapetyan.