Armenian coalition Government’s junior partner’s former member MP plans to start
07:50, 03.07.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Economics, Society
YEREVAN. – According to rumors, Armenia’s ruling coalition Government’s junior partner Orinats Yerkir (Rule of Law) Party’s (RLP) former member MP Gagik Baghdasaryan and his longtime opposition ARF Dashnaktsutyun Party-member friend Gurgen Shahinyan are working on a new business plan, Chorrord Inknishkhanutyun daily writes.
“Aside from [the fact] that Gagik Baghdasaryan was involved in the import and sale of diesel fuel for long years, now, he decided to get involved in another business sector.
They say this time the former RLP member intends to try his capacity in the domain of fish breeding. He plans on building a large fish breeding pond in the Ararat Region because he has good ‘brothers’ and ‘partners’ there.
According to the information which the newspaper received, these days Baghdasaryan is already busy with acquiring plots of land, [and] subsequently he will start concrete steps and actions,” Chorrord Inknishkhanutyun writes.