Armenian President’s address on Constitution Day
Armenian President’s address on Constitution Day  July 05, 2012 | 09:49
YEREVAN.- President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan addressed the Armenian citizens on the Constitution Day.
In his address, President Sargsyan said July 5 is one the most important holidays when the Armenian people express their devotion to the values and ideas set in the Constitution.
“An iimportant mission of our Constitution is to provide public consent, which we can not be achieved without the rule of law and unconditional respect for constitutional rights. Here we must confess that we have a problem. It is obvious that the democratic values ​​enshrined in the Constitution, including the principle of equality before the law in a daily life, regardless of any qualities, must unequivocally lay the foundation for the resolution of contradictions existing in our society and the state,” President said.
Only in effective communication with civil society, the state can become democratic, President believes.
“The Constitution, its letter and spirit, is the most reliable pillar on this way,” he added.
Serzh Sargsyan expressed confidence that the Constitution will serve many generations of Armenian citizens “continuing to be the most authoritative document governing our state, social, political and social life.”