Why had now-deceased military doctor gone to Yerevan restaurant? – newspaper
10:31, 11.07.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics, Society, Incidents
YEREVAN. – Zhoghovurd daily’s sources presented details on the death of military physician, Major Vahe Avetyan at Harsnaqar Restaurant.
“It became apparent that some time prior to this incident Vahe Avetyan had operated on one of Harsnaqar’s musicians who, after being discharged from hospital, invited him [Avetyan] to the Restaurant with his friends, to thank him.
And, in fact, that very day became ill-fated for the doctor,” Zhoghovurd writes.
As Armenian News-NEWS.am informed earlier, an incident had occurred at Armenian capital city Yerevan’s Harsnaqar Restaurant on June 17, where several military doctors including Edgar Mikoyan, Arkadi Aghajanyan, Garik Soghomonyan, Artak Bayadyan and Vahe Avetyan were brutally beaten by the security personnel. And Vahe Avetyan died in hospital on June 29. A criminal case is launched and the Police have detained six people.
The Restaurant’s owner is senior ruling party MP, Football Federation of Armenia President, and businessman Ruben Hayrapetyan, who on July 3 formally submitted his resignation from his parliamentary seat.