Armenia’s Urban Development Minister discusses homeless families’ housing in Lor
14:06, 14.07.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics, Society
YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Urban Development Minister Samvel Tadevosyan on Friday paid a working visit to the Lori Region.
And in Vanadzor, the session was convened of the commission for the distribution of houses being built with the state’s assistance. The discussants examined the documentation packages of close to 95 registered Lori Region families who were left homeless as a result of the 1988 earthquake, the Ministry’s Information and Public Relations Department informs.
Prior to the session, however, a working group, led by Minister Tadevosyan and Lori Governor Arthur Nalbandyan, visited the Region’s Lernapat and Lernantsk villages, to get familiar with the construction activities.
“With this [construction] program the state assists, for already several years, not only in resolving the housing problem of the homeless families, but also, through it, in lessening the job problem in rural communities,” Samvel Tadevosyan said during his conversation with the villagers.
In his turn, Governor Nalbandyan informed that, being inspired by the idea of taking part in the building of their own homes, this year the majority of village men did not go to outside work.