Armenian-Georgian ties are on very high level – Georgia’s FM
Armenian-Georgian ties are on very high level – Georgia’s FMJuly 14, 2012 | 16:39
YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian and his Georgian colleague Grigol Vashadze, who arrived in the capital city Yerevan on a working visit, met on Saturday.
Nalbandian noted that the high-level contacts between both countries enable to follow up on the implementation of reached agreements, to exchange views on regional and international matters, and to outline the new avenues for cooperation, MFA press service informs.
In his turn, Georgian FM stressed that the Armenian-Georgian ties are on a very high level in recent years, and this makes it possible to materialize the programs of mutual interest and to resolve the problems.
The two FMs discussed the improvement of the legal and contractual field between the two countries, cooperation within international organizations, securing interaction in the field of energy, and delineation of the Armenian-Georgian state border.
They also looked into the issues of Georgian Armenians’ concern and the efforts toward resolving these issues.
In addition, the interlocutors exchanged views on several regional matters.
News from Armenia -
Thank you for your comment. Your comment must be confirmed by the administration.
Related News
... last news on "Armenia-Georgia relations"