Azerbaijani serviceman dies while carrying out military operation on Armenian te
22:46, 19.07.2012 Region: Armenia, Azerbaijan Theme: Analytics, Society
YEREVAN. – Azerbaijani serviceman’s death brought forth lots of questions within Azerbaijan, while experts are concerned in what circumstances the serviceman died. Azerbaijani media outlets informed that the serviceman was injured on Sunday night, while the serviceman’s family claims he called his brother at 10.00 p.m. and told he is in the neutral zone and injured.
Searches, which lasted for two days, gave no results. Besides, the Azerbaijani MOD released no information on the case, Ekho newspaper reports. An Azerbaijani expert believes that the MOD had to keep silence as it has no other choice. However, there are lots questions on why the serviceman appeared in the neutral zone, whether he lost his way or was carrying out a military command, and why he was not found in two days.
According to the expert, even if the zone was under fire, it should have been possible to contact with the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office on the conflict, Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk, for the Armenian side to stop shots. As a matter of fact, the scandal will develop further as the serviceman’s brother has already said that his brother was in the Armenian and not in the neutral territory. To note, the fact that the Azerbaijani serviceman died as claimed by the Azerbaijani media, became one of the centers of diversion operations by Azerbaijan.
Yerevan streets after heavy rainfall (PHOTOS)