Armenia can become good destination for extreme sports (PHOTO)
09:00, 07.08.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Society
YEREVAN.- During HayExtreme 2012 festival many young people have an opportunity to communicate with athletes involved in extreme sports so that they can be involved in sports activities in the future.
The organizer of the festival Armine Harutyunyan said the festival aims to become an annual event (photo).
According to her, the festival is attended by athletes from different countries, thereby increasing Armenia’s image as a country with unique landscape.
“One of the events of the festival is the international championship on high mountain diving which will create great conditions for the further development of this area of ​​sports tourism.
Armenia is considered a difficult area for diving which is of great interest to divers all over the world,” she said.
The festival which kicked off on August 1 on the shore of Lake Sevan brought together teams from Russia, Denmark, France, Bulgaria, Germany, Ukraine, Georgia and other countries.
The festival program included the following extreme sports: sailing, windsurfing, hiking and rock climbing, airsoft, paragliding, cycling tour, aquabike, off-roading.
Armenia is represented by Ayas marine researchers’ club, Federation of Airsoft after Movses Gorgisyan, paragliding club, “Spitak” rescue squad, “Legion” paintball club, sailing club of Yerevan and others.
Members of the club, Ayas club came to the festival by Cilicia ship, which is a reconstruction of the Cilician merchant vessel of the 13th century. The Armenian News - correspondent also participated in the journey.
The HayExtreme-2012 festival is held at the initiative of the windsurfing club and supported by the Armenian MOD, the Ministry of Emergency Situations, and Yerevan city hall.