Brazil donates $100 thousand to improve situation of Armenian children
13:25, 24.08.2012 Region: World News, Armenia Theme: Society
YEREVAN.- The Brazilian Government allocated $100 thousand to improve the situation of Armenian children throughout the country.
During a symbolic ceremony on Friday Brazil’s Ambassador to Armenia Marcela Maria Nicodemos handed over the amount to UNICEF Representative in Armenia Henriette Ahrens. Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Ashot Hovakimyan and representative of the Health Ministry Karine Saribekyan were also present.
In the opening speech Ambassador Nicodemos said Brazilian government is convinced that the welfare of children is essential for the development of the country. The extraordinary donation is aimed to support the activities undertaken by UNICEF in Armenia within the framework of the long-term humanitarian and development assistance to the most vulnerable groups, such as boys, girls, adolescents, pregnant women and mothers, in partnership with civil society.
In her turn UNICEF representative stressed that the amount will be used to improve children nutrition. During the recent years situation with children nutrition has been deteriorating in Armenia, she added. The recent research shows on average 20% of Armenian children have stunted growth. According to her, the UNICEF programs will be implemented in particular in Syunik, Tavush and Gegharkunik Regions.