Negotiating with Azerbaijan is meaningless – former NKR President
Negotiating with Azerbaijan is meaningless – former NKR PresidentSeptember 03, 2012 | 10:11
STEPANAKERT. – I believe we have more serious grounds to assume that the international community must and can recognize Nagorno-Karabakh Republic’s (NKR)—or Artsakh’s—independence, NKR’s second President Arkadi Ghukasyan told news reporters at NKR capital city Stepanakert’s memorial, karabakh-open.info reports.
Reflecting on Ramil Safarov’s extradition to Azerbaijan, he said the international community must definitely react to this, and “Armenia and Artsakh must be able to use the moment correctly, invite the international community’s attention, and receive maximum result.”
With respect to the query as to whether the Armenian party’s position could now change, Ghukasyan responded by saying that it is meaningless to change the position.
“Everyone knows that we seek independence and we will seek it until the end. I believe negotiating with Azerbaijan is meaningless at this time,” Arkadi Ghukasyan noted.