Armenian National Assembly vice chairs discuss Safarov’s extradition with presti
15:21, 03.09.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Azerbaijan Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – Armenian National Assembly (NA) deputy speakers Eduard Sharmazanov and Hermine Naghdalyan as well as ruling Republican Party (RPA) MP Karen Avagyan on Monday met with Canan Atilgan, the Regional Office Director of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation.
The MPs highly appreciated the Foundation’s considerable efforts toward expanding and consolidating the democratic and Christian values of Europe, NA press service informs.
At the same time, however, they expressed a regret that this meeting coincided with the period when Ramil Safarov was extradited from Hungary to Azerbaijan, where he was granted pardon and made a hero by the country’s authorities.
NA MPs recorded that they expect a fair assessment by the leading international organizations with respect to this development.
In her turn, Canan Atilgan considered this incident to be worrisome for them as well, since it obstructs their mission, too. She assured that senior EU officials will soon issue a statement over this event because EU bears responsibility for the policy led by a member state. Also, Ms. Atilgan assessed Azerbaijan’s demeanor as extremely problematic, and assured that she understands and shares the Armenian people’s concerns.
Separately, the interlocutors also discussed the chances for RPA’s participation in the conference that will be held in Georgia on September 22, and at the initiative of the European People’s Party’s (EPP).