Armenian opposition continues rally in Liberty Square
Armenian opposition continues rally in Liberty SquareMarch 17, 2011 | 20:36
An unauthorized rally of the oppositional Armenian National Congress (ANC) started at 20:05 p.m. in Liberty Square of Yerevan. The rally kicked off after platform was supplied with electricity and relevant technical equipment was brought to the square.
Chairman of Armenian National Movement (ANM) Aram Manukyan addressed the protestors noting it is the first victory in three-year period of darkness. The opposition member stressed all ANC supporters should follow instructions of political union’s leadership. “I know that many of you want to take revenge for the committed crimes but we should abandon it. All will be punished by law,” he said.
The Armenian News-NEWS.am correspondent reports, considerably fewer people gathered in the square than participated in a march and rally.
The Armenian National Congress is an oppositional union founded in 2008 headed by first president of Armenia Levon Ter-Petrosyan. Oppositional union comprises 17 political parties.