PARIS. – Opponents of French bill criminalizing denial of genocides, including the Armenian Genocide perpetrated by the Turks in 1915, hope to attack it in the Constitutional Committee, reports.  To note, the Elysee Palace informed on Tuesday that Nikolas Sarkozy will promulgate the bill during 15 days, adopted on Monday.
It is necessary to collect signatures of 60 MPs or Senators before the promulgation. If the appeal is submitted, the Constitutional Court should cast a decision during a month on its constituency. Turning to the Constitution Court suspends the process of promulgation of the law.
Currently 35 signatures have been collected at the National Assembly, mainly from the ruling Union for Popular Movement (UMP), Europe 1 reports quoting France Press.
Head of the European Democratic and Social Rally party (RDSE-mainly left radicals) Jacques Mézard on Wednesday said that Senators representing six fractions of the Senate, have signed for the appeal. However, he did not tell the number of the signatures, Libération reports.