YEREVAN. - The first Armenian-Georgian winter school for students ended in Yerevan on Thursday. 80 students participated in the program: 40 were from Georgia and 40 were from Armenia. The delegation which was presenting Tbilisi’s and Akhltskha’s universities also included Armenians.
The program lasted for 6 days. Discussions, intellectual games, athletic events and lectures were organized in the framework of the program. The youths have visited the historical monuments of Armenia.
At the end of the program, the students met the Georgian Ambassador to Armenia Georgi Tabatadze and the principal of Yerevan State University (YSU) Aram Simonyan.
The Georgian Ambassador mentioned that sometimes such events are more important than political meetings as the youth has a bigger role in cultural communication.
The students adopted a declaration in which they stress the importance of such events.