Arrangement is reached on dividing up Armenia’s 41 majority election districts –
09:24, 04.02.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics
YEREVAN. – As a result of the recent meetings among Armenia’s three ruling coalition parties, some arrangement is reached with respect to dividing up amongst each other the country’s 41 election districts, 168 Zham daily writes.
“And according to this initial arrangement, 23 election districts will be given to [the Republican Party of Armenia] RPA, 7 election districts are given to [the Prosperous Armenia Party] PAP, and 2 election districts to [the Rule of Law Party] RLP. One election district is set aside for [the opposition] ARF [Dashnaktsutyun Party’s Parliamentary] Faction member, but non-party affiliate, [and] Avshar Company’s owner Arayik Grigoryan. And there will be ‘free competition’ in the remaining election districts. These numbers could certainly change, but, according to the newspaper’s information, the authorities have reached an arrangement to divide up the majority election districts with these quotas,” 168 Zham writes.