Majority election system has become hotbed for criminal offenses – Armenian oppo
12:43, 15.02.2012 Region: Armenia Theme: Politics, Analytics
YEREVAN. – The cause for the present-day situation in Armenia is the criminal-oligarchic system established in the country, the opposition Armenian National Congress Central Office Coordinator Levon Zurabyan said during the National Assembly hearings devoted to changing to a 100-percent proportional election system in the country.
According to Zurabyan, “as a result of the defective electoral system, the people’s future is put in danger, [and] the authorities are perceived as a group of occupants.”
“The majority [election system] has become a hotbed for criminal offenses. Elimination of the majority system will crush the most serious ring of corruption,” Levon Zurabyan noted, and, addressing the authorities, he said: “Today we have a unique chance to take the road of agreement. Don’t lead the country toward confrontation! Make the right decision, since you still have that chance.”