No safety risks for Armenian boxers in Turkey – coach
13:18, 17.02.2012 Region: Armenia
GYUMRI. - Armenian boxers have performed successfully during the Soviet times and nowadays continue to train young athletes. Soviet times European Champion Mekhak Ghazaryan works with the chief coach of the Armenian boxing team Karen Aghamalyan.
Speaking to the Armenian reporter, Ghazaryan said it is much more easer for the Armenian boxers to participate in the Olympic Games or World, European Championships than it used to be during the Soviet era.
He stressed that a boxing tournament in itself is one of the most difficult ones as it lasts for 15-16 days and the boxer should maintain his/her qualities and psychological state during this period.
“Unfortunately, only one Armenian sportsman has qualified for the London Olympic Games. But unless the World Championship was held in Baku, we would have better results. Psychological pressure and inability to move affected the results,” he said.
During the tournament held in Turkey, unlike in Baku, the Armenian team will have an opportunity to get out of the hotel and have a walk. “There is no threat for our boxers in Turkey,” he emphasized.