Russian presidential election results will not change Moscow’s view on Karabakh
12:28, 05.03.2012 Region: Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan, Russia Theme: Politics, Analytics
YEREVAN. – Armenian capital Yerevan’s Caucasus Institute Director, political scientist Alexander Iskandaryan, does not think that Vladimir Putin’s return to Russia’s presidency will change Moscow’s position on the Karabakh issue. Iskandaryan stated this view during a press conference on Monday.
“I do not think anything will change. Prior to the [Russian presidential] elections and now as well, the decisions were being made from the very same place during [President] Medvedev’s tenure,” the political scientist noted. But as per the analyst, Moscow will be compelled to reduce its vector of interests in Armenia and Azerbaijan alike.
Alexander Iskandaryan also maintained that Sunday’s presidential elections in Russia cannot have a direct impact on Armenia’s upcoming parliamentary elections and on the future political career of Armenia’s Second President, Robert Kocharyan.
According to the political analyst, the sole impact on Armenia will be the fact that Russia will focus more on its own matters, and this will reflect on its relations with all CIS countries.