OSCE monitoring reveals no cases of ceasefire violations
12:40, 29.03.2012 Region: World News, Armenia, Karabakh, Azerbaijan Theme: Politics
STEPANAKERT.- The OSCE mission held scheduled monitoring of the contact line between the Nagorno-Karabakh and Azerbaijani armed forces near Kurapatkino settlement on Thursday.
From the Karabakh side the monitoring was held by Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk, OSCE office coordinator Peter Kee, field assistant of the Personal Representative of OSCE Chairman Antal Herdich.
Field assistant of the Personal Representative of OSCE Chairman William Prior and Hristo Hristov monitored the line of contact from the Azerbaijani side.
No violation of the cease-fire regime was fixed. However, the Azerbaijani side failed to lead the OSCE mission to its front-lines, and as a result it was conducted from a farther distance.
From the Karabakh party, the monitoring mission was accompanied by representatives of the NKR Ministries of Foreign Affairs and Defense.