We have not encountered hostile behavior in Baku – Armenian MP
11:57, 02.04.2012 Region: Armenia, Azerbaijan Theme: Politics
BAKU – Armenia’s parliamentary delegation is currently in Baku, to attend the second session of the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly.
The Azerbaijani side has taken all the security measures. “They welcomed and accommodated us in normal fashion; the committee sessions are being held at this time,” the delegation member and the ruling coalition’s Republican Party of Armenia MP Hovhannes Sahakyan told Armenian from Baku. He added that the second session will get underway on Tuesday.
In response to our question as to whether he noticed any inimical demeanor from the Azerbaijani side, Sahakyan said: “Since we arrived [in Baku] at night and now we came to the [Azerbaijani] Milli Mejlis [that is, Parliament] building and are attending the sessions, and there are sixty MPs who arrived here from Europe, we still have not encountered a hostile behavior. It is a complete working atmosphere. We have not come across any meeting, demonstration.”
Armenia’s delegation comprises eleven members.
The Euronest Parliamentary Assembly session participants will discuss the matter of Belarus’ membership, and, also, a special expert seminar is scheduled to be held.