The representatives of the Armenian community in Hague, Netherlands, met with MP from the Netherland’s Christian Union Esme Wiegman, who had visited Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh Republic in the framework of the ‘Come and Help’ project.
As Nouvelles d’Armenie reports, the Armenian Ambassador to the Netherlands Dzyunik Aghajanyan thanked the MP for visiting Armenia and expressed hope that such visits will contribute to extending Armenian – Dutch relations.
The Dutch MP shared her impressions of Armenia and Karabakh through photographs.
Commenting on the notion about the pressure from Azerbaijan about being added to the blacklist for visiting Armenia and Karabakh, Esme Wiegman said that she is not accountable to anyone.
“I don’t understand why they are so full of hatred. I am a mother of many children. I am raising three boys. Of course, I shall encourage them to visit Armenia,” she said.