STEPANAKERT. – Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR) President Bako Sahakyan on Tuesday met in Yerevan with the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, and Ireland’s Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Eamon Gilmore.
Issues related to settlement of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict were discussed during the meeting, Office of the NKR President informed Armenian
Rating highly the OSCE’s efforts in resolving the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict, President Sahakyan underlined the necessity of restoring the negotiation format approved by the OSCE Budapest Summit, noting it would be impossible to reach a comprehensive settlement of the conflict without the direct participation of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.
The Head of the State reiterated the adherence of official Stepanakert to peaceful settlement of the conflict, and within the framework of the Minsk Group, adding that the militaristic and anti-Armenian policy of Azerbaijan, which has recently assumed radical forms, is an important hindrance for solving the issue and it should receive a corresponding reaction by the international community.
The NKR President noted the importance of OSCE Chairperson-in-Office’s paying a visit to Karabakh and getting familiar with the country.
NKR Acting FM Vassily Atajanyan, Personal Representative Andrzej Kasprzyk of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, and other officials likewise were present at the meeting.