YEREVAN. – Freedom of maneuver in negotiations between the Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan and his Azerbaijani counterpart Ilham Aliyev is reducing, Armenia’s First President, opposition Armenian National Congress (ANC) leader Levon Ter-Petrosyan said at the rally in the Liberty Square on Tuesday regarding the joint statement by the U.S., French and Russian presidents on Karabakh conflict made on June 18 in Mexico.
“Despite Russian, U.S. and French presidents seem to have regretted, but they are really insulted by the fact that Sargsyan and Aliyev do not take ‘decisive steps,’ which means do not react to their statements,” the ANC leader said.
Ter-Petrosyan quoted an article published in May, where the Minsk Group despite having worked on the conflict settlement for 20 years achieved no substantial results. International community gave an opportunity to the Armenian and Azerbaijani authorities to decline from direct responsibility. At the same time and despite both authorities expressed readiness for making a progress, they blamed the third side for the lack of it. Taking into account that both authorities do not reject mutually exclusive maximalist demands, the mediators should stimulate the conflicting sides for signing the agreement.
However, nothing is informed on the agreement, which puts forwards serious concessions for both sides.