YEREVAN. – Ninety members from the security personnel of Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) Chairman Gagik Tsarukyan took part in the March 1, 2008 operations in Yerevan, and this is already publicized in the report on this event, opposition Armenian National Congress (ANC) member and Democratic Motherland Party Chairman Petros Makeyan stated during a press conference on Wednesday.
He also noted that the PAP bought votes during the May 6 National Assembly (NA) elections, albeit there are good people and politicians in this party, too.
Incidentally, in Petros Makeyan’s words, in these elections the political forces—including the ANC—entered the NA due to the “goodwill” by the authorities.
And with respect to the 2013 presidential elections, Makeyan said if the opposition were to run in these elections with a united candidate, the ruling power will be unable to reproduce.
In his turn, ruling Republican Party (RPA) MP Mkrtich Minasyan stated that they will nominate President—and RPA leader—Serzh Sargsyan’s candidacy for the presidential elections, and expressed a conviction that they will receive an absolute support.