YEREVAN. – There is no alternative to peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict, Armenian FM Edward Nalbandian told reporters on Thursday during a joint press conference with OSCE head Lamberto Zannier.
Asked about Azerbaijan’s refusal to reach a compromise, Nalbandian said each time co-chairs urge the sides to refrain from maximalist stance, the official Baku refuses to reach a compromise.
Minister Nalbandian reminded of the recent statement made by the presidents of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing states which stated there is no alternative to peaceful talks and use of force will not lead to settlement. In a week Azerbaijan again said it would continue purchasing weapons, he added.
“The Co-Chairs offer to create mechanisms to hold investigation into the incidents, remove snipers from the line of contact, and strengthen ceasefire to create conditions for the conflict settlement. In response Azerbaijani leadership says they need neither creation of mechanisms and withdrawal of snipers, nor strengthening of ceasefire as ‘when the conflict is settled there will be no necessity.’
There is no alternative to talks. Armenia will continue negotiations taking efforts into finding speediest resolution of the Karabakh conflict,” he said.