YEREVAN. – Opposition Armenian National Congress (ANC) coordinator Levon Zurabyan estimated Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) MP Hmayak Hovhannisyan’s statement a nonsense, he told the Aravaot newspaper. His comments came after Hovhannisyan stated that the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) and former coalition member PAP have made a deal regarding not convening snap parliamentary session.
According to Hovhannisyan, PAP wanted the RPA to freeze the Civilitas case [the think-tank founded by former Armenian FM, PAP influential MP Vartan Oskanian, who is allegedly suspected by secret service in money laundering], while it will fail the signature campaign to convene snap parliamentary session.
In response to the question that the Civilitas case is not moving forward and whether it is linked to failing the initiative of convening the snap session, Zurabyan said that he does not believe in it and sees no logic in it.