The Armenians’ annual pilgrimage to the chapel located atop Mount Marout in Turkey’s Sassoon city was restricted this year by Sassoon’s Mayor and Provincial District Governor.
Mayor Muzaffer Arslan and Provincial District Governor Bahadir Yoruk banned the mountain climb slated for Saturday, on the grounds that it is currently the Ramadan season in Turkey. Sassoon’s authorities stated that the mountain climb is rescheduled for September, the Turkish Aykiridogrular website informs.
Sassoon’s Armenian journalist Cevat Sinet pointed out that, during their pilgrimage to Mount Marout, the Armenians light candles, pray, and offer a sacrifice and hand out its meat to the needy.
In his words, it is a very joyful fact that Ramadan and the pilgrimage to Mount Marout have coincided, yet, without considering this, Sassoon’s Mayor and Provincial District Governor prohibited the pilgrimage for their own pleasure.
To note, numerous Armenians from Armenia and abroad had arrived in Armenia to take part in the pilgrimage to Mount Marout.