Ian Gillan – the frontman of legendary “Deep Purple” rock group gives charitable concerts jointly with State Philharmonic Orchestra of Armenia on March 26-27 in Yerevan.
The proceeds from both concerts will go to reconstruction of Gyumri music school #6.
DVDs from the Yerevan concerts will be realized in the international market, Gillan said at the press conference in Yerevan today.
He also expressed his admiration with professionalism of the Armenian philharmonic orchestra. “Orchestra having no rock experience played professionally. I was surprised that musicians knew all our songs,” Gillan added. The musician underlined that considers Armenia his spiritual motherland.
March 27, RA President Serzh Sargsyan received Ian Gillan and Rock Aid Armenia project initiator Jon Dee. On behalf of Armenian people RA President expressed his gratitude to the rocker for his assistance to Armenia since 1988. Sargsyan also thanked Jon Dee for his efforts aimed at uniting renowned musicians to help Armenians to overcome bereavement of 1988 earthquake.