YEREVAN. – From the very first day of the fundraising that began to help Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh), it became apparent that Russian Armenian businessmen were not particularly active, according to Zhoghovurd daily.
“Apparently, the RF [i.e. Russian Federation] authorities, especially RF President Vladimir Putin, were upset that, after the four-day Karabakh-Azerbaijan war, a wave of anti-Russian sentiments rose in Armenia at the hands of Armenia’s young officials, and that the RA [i.e. the Republic of Armenia] authorities directly accused Russia of selling weapons to Azerbaijan.
“Zhoghovurd received information from the Moscow-based business circles that the RF government circles have made it understood to Russia’s ethnic Armenian wealthy that their assisting Armenia financially can cause problems for their future activities. In other words, Russia’s Armenian wealthy just had to make a choice of whether to transfer money to Artsakh despite the Russian authorities, or adhere to the ‘instruction.’
“As it seems, they chose the second option,” Zhoghovurd wrote.