YEREVAN. – The aircraft of Pope Francis has landed at Yerevan's Zvartnots airport.
The official motto of this visit is “The Visit to the First Christian Nation.
Before departing for Armenia, head of the Roman Catholic Church in his address to the Assembly of the Reunion of Aid Agencies for the Oriental Churches, said: “I ask you to pray for me, who in a few days will go as a pilgrim to an Eastern land, Armenia, first among the Nations to receive Jesus’ Gospel.”
On the first day of his trip, Pope Francis will visit to pray at Apostolic Cathedral at Etchmiadzin. The pontiff will pay a courtesy visit to Armenia's President in the Presidential Palace. Later a meeting with civil authorities and the diplomatic corps in the presidential palace is scheduled. Pope will also hold a private meeting with Catholicos in the Apostolic Palace
On Saturday Pope will also visit Memorial to the Armenian Genocide victims, and will hold pray for peace in Yerevan’s Republic Square. The Bishop of Rome will visit Gyumri, the Khor Virap monastery near the Turkish border where he will release doves in the direction of Mount Ararat.