ETCHMIADZIN. - The meeting between Pope Francis and Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II took place in the Holy See of Etchmiadzin Friday. The meeting was also attended by the Catholic Church delegation, Armenian clergy, Diaspora diocese leader, etc.
At the outset of the meeting, Karekin II welcomed the Pope to the Armenian land and Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, conveying his brotherly love and best wishes to the delegation members.
“Our people consider your visit as a chance to express their sense of gratitude for your warm treatment to our people, the Armenian Church and state,” Karekin II said.
For his part, Pope Francis thanked for the warm reception, stressing that he fells at home in Holy Etchmiadzin. Underscoring the importance of unified prayer and peace, he added that the churches are called to preach that peace.
At the end of the meeting, the delegations of both churches were introduced and exchange of gifts took place.