YEREVAN. - Leader of “Founding Parliament” radical opposition group Jirair Sefilian has announced that since the very first day of the Erebuni police station seizure by the Sasna Tsrer armed group he has expressed readiness “to use all the possibilities to find a bloodless solution to the matter.”
Sefilian, who is currently in prison, has sent a message to Radio Liberty via his attorney Ara Zakaryan. The message reads: “Hoping that the authorities will sober up and sit down at a negotiation table, now I don’t wish to refer to the details of the negotiations in order not to jeopardize the process in any way.
We have a precise political plan to solve the matter by peaceful means. Apparently, the delay in the negotiation process leads to the tension of the situation, which might result in new clashes, wounding and claimng human lives, which will certainly be the authorities’ guilt.”