Armenian CodeFights startup based in Silicon Valley has received $10 million investment for expanding its platform.
Co-founder and CEO of CodeFights, Tigran Sloyan, told the aforementioned to Armenian News –
“CodeFights will help choose potential workers more correctly, not based on diploma, title and other unnecessary information. The platform makes the programmers’ recruitment process more fair, considering only their knowledge and skills,”the CodeFights co-founder said.
Through CodeFights Tigran Sloyan wishes to expand the labor market of programmers, allowing companies to assess their real knowledge and skills instead of their diploma and the university attended.
“20 years ago one had to have a diploma from Stanford or Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) to be considered a good programmer, whereas now it is enough to be smart, diligent and purposeful. Through online educational platforms one can already become eligible for the best work in the area,”Sloyan said.
CodeFights allows opening personal page and organizing programming competitions with each other, as well as company bots.
The platform includes the table of the leaders, which allows tracking their progress. The programming companies can use the platform to look for specialists. Once the worker is chosen, the company pays 15 percent of his one year salary to CodeFights.