YEREVAN. – Karapet Moghrovyan, the driver of the passenger van that crashed in Russia on its way from Armenia’s capital city of Yerevan to Moscow, provided details of the accident.
“I spoke with Karapet,” said Aram Kocharyan, director of the company to whom the vehicle belongs, speaking to Armenian “He said that the KAMAZ[-model truck] was parked, but it abruptly started moving, and Karapet had no chance to swerve because other cars were driving from the side. He tried to stop the vehicle, but he hit the KAMAZ. They were going on the same lane.”
Kocharyan added that Russian citizen Otar Nasirov, who died in the crash, also was a driver of his company, and he was heading to Moscow together with Moghrovyan.
To note, this company was carrying out unregistered passenger transport.
As reported earlier, the passenger van and the truck on Sunday collided on a highway nearby Konchinka town, in Tula Oblast (province) of Russia.
The crash claimed one life and injured nine people.
A report is being prepared regarding this accident.