YEREVAN. – The Foreign Minister of Armenia, Edward Nalbandian, on Wednesday received a delegation from the Israeli Knesset.
Nalbandian noted that the bilateral mutual visits between the officials of the two countries are becoming more frequent, and expressed a conviction that contacts contribute to the further strengthening of bilateral relations, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs informed Armenian
Also, the FM underscored parliamentary cooperation between Armenia and Israel. In addition, he said the Armenia-Israel public forum is becoming an important platform for discourse between societies of the two countries.
The Israeli MPs, in turn, noted that their three-day visit to Armenia enables them to discuss the avenues for making cooperation with Armenia grow deeper.
Subsequently, the interlocutors conferred on the Armenian-Israeli bilateral agenda, and exchanged views on several regional matters.