STEPANAKERT. – In accordance with the arrangement reached with the authorities of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/NKR), the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) Mission on Wednesday conducted a planned monitoring of the Line of Contact between the armed forces of Artsakh and Azerbaijan, to the north from Kuropatkino settlement of the NKR Martuni Region.
From the positions of the Defense Army of the Republic of Artsakh, the monitoring was held by Mihail Olaru (Moldova) and Ghenadie Petrica (Moldova), field assistants to the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office (CiO), the NKR Ministry of Foreign Affairs informed Armenian
From the opposite side of the Line of Contact, the monitoring was conducted by Ognjen Jovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina), field assistant to the Personal Representative of the OSCE CiO; and Simon Tiller (Great Britain), personal assistant to the OSCE CiO Personal Representative.
The monitoring passed in accordance with the agreed schedule.